Legion State Park

635 Legion State Park Rd.
Louisville, Mississippi

Historic Document

Legion State Park is located in Winston County, Mississippi certified as a historic location on Thursday November 05, 1998. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Recreation And Culture, Landscape, more specifically a Outdoor Recreation, Park. Legion State Park was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Architecture, Entertainment/Recreation, Landscape Architecture, Social History.

Legion State Park Information

Other Name: State Parks in Mississippi built by the CCC MPS
Other Name: Legion State Park Historic District
Ownership Type: State
Type of Resource: District
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1934, 1937
Level of Governmental Significance: State
Architect, builder, or engineer: CCC
Architectural Style: Rustic
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Legion State Park Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 1200
Number of historically contributing buildings: 10
Number of historically contributing sites: 1
Number of historically contributing structures: 1
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 4
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 10
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Louisville Historic Locations Winston County Historic Locations Mississippi Historic Locations