Infirmary Building

1900 N. White Sands Blvd., NMSVH
Alamogordo, New Mexico

Historic Document

Infirmary Building is located in Otero County, New Mexico certified as a historic location on Tuesday May 16, 1989. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Health Care, more specifically a Hospital. Infirmary Building was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Architecture.

Infirmary Building Information

Other Name: New Mexico Campus Buildings Built 1906--1937 TR
Ownership Type: State
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1930, 1935
Level of Governmental Significance: State
Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown
Architectural Style: Decorative Brick
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Infirmary Building Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 1
Number of historically contributing buildings: 1
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 0
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 0
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Alamogordo Historic Locations Otero County Historic Locations New Mexico Historic Locations