Art Annex

NE corner of Central Ave. and Terrace St., UNM
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Historic Document

Art Annex is located in Bernalillo County, New Mexico certified as a historic location on Thursday September 22, 1988. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Education, more specifically a Library. Art Annex was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Education, Architecture.

Art Annex Information

Other Name: New Mexico Campus Buildings Built 1906--1937 TR
Ownership Type: State
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1926
Level of Governmental Significance: State
Architect, builder, or engineer: Trost & Trost
Architectural Style: Spanish Pueblo Revival
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Art Annex Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 7
Number of historically contributing buildings: 1
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 0
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 0
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Albuquerque Historic Locations Bernalillo County Historic Locations New Mexico Historic Locations