Light Hall

N side of College Ave. at B St., WNMU
Silver City, New Mexico

Historic Document

Light Hall is located in Grant County, New Mexico certified as a historic location on Thursday September 22, 1988. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Education, Recreation And Culture, more specifically a Auditorium, Library. Light Hall was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Architecture.

Light Hall Information

Other Name: New Mexico Campus Buildings Built 1906--1937 TR
Ownership Type: State
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1928
Level of Governmental Significance: State
Architect, builder, or engineer: Trost & Trost
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Light Hall Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 2
Number of historically contributing buildings: 1
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 0
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 0
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Silver City Historic Locations Grant County Historic Locations New Mexico Historic Locations