Northern Pacific Railway Depot

410 E. Main Ave.
Bismarck, North Dakota

Historic Document

Northern Pacific Railway Depot is located in Burleigh County, North Dakota certified as a historic location on Monday September 19, 1977. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Transportation, more specifically a Rail-Related. Northern Pacific Railway Depot was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Transportation, Architecture.

Northern Pacific Railway Depot Information

Other Name: Burlington Northern, Incorporated, Passanger Depot
Ownership Type: Private
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1900, 1901
Level of Governmental Significance: State, Local
Architect, builder, or engineer: Reed & Stem
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Northern Pacific Railway Depot Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 10
Number of historically contributing buildings: 1
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 0
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 0
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Bismarck Historic Locations Burleigh County Historic Locations North Dakota Historic Locations