Great Northern Railway Depot

Front St.
Mayville, North Dakota

Historic Document

Great Northern Railway Depot is located in Traill County, North Dakota certified as a historic location on Wednesday October 05, 1977. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Transportation, more specifically a Rail-Related. Great Northern Railway Depot was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Transportation, Architecture.

Great Northern Railway Depot Information

Other Name: Burlington Northern, Incorporated, Depot;Goose River Heritag
Ownership Type: Local
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1897
Level of Governmental Significance: State, Local
Architect, builder, or engineer: Great Northern Railway
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Great Northern Railway Depot Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 9
Number of historically contributing buildings: 1
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 0
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 0
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Mayville Historic Locations Traill County Historic Locations North Dakota Historic Locations