Grants Pass Supervisor's Warehouse

200 NE. Greenfield Rd.
Grants Pass, Oregon

Historic Document

Grants Pass Supervisor's Warehouse is located in Josephine County, Oregon certified as a historic location on Wednesday March 06, 1991. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Government, more specifically a Government Office. Grants Pass Supervisor's Warehouse was nominated by as a historic location by Federal Agency based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Conservation, Politics/Government, Architecture.

Grants Pass Supervisor's Warehouse Information

Other Name: USDA Forest Service Administrative Buildings in Oregon and Washington Built by the CCC MPS
Ownership Type: Federal
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1933, 1934
Level of Governmental Significance: Local
Architect, builder, or engineer: Multiple
Architectural Style: Rustic architecture of USDA
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site
Federal Agency Responsible for This Location: Forest Service

Grants Pass Supervisor's Warehouse Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 38
Number of historically contributing buildings: 7
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 0
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 1
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Grants Pass Historic Locations Josephine County Historic Locations Oregon Historic Locations