Cedars of Lebanon State Park Historic District

Cedar Forest Rd., Cedars of Lebanon State Park
Lebanon, Tennessee

Historic Document

Cedars of Lebanon State Park Historic District is located in Wilson County, Tennessee certified as a historic location on Tuesday November 07, 1995. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Government, Recreation And Culture, Landscape, more specifically a Government Office, Auditorium, Park, Natural Feature. Cedars of Lebanon State Park Historic District was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event and its significance in Social History, Entertainment/Recreation, Politics/Government.

Cedars of Lebanon State Park Historic District Information

Other Name: State Parks in Tennessee Built by the CCC and the WPA, 1934--1942, TR
Ownership Type: Local
Type of Resource: District
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1937
Level of Governmental Significance: Local
Architect, builder, or engineer: Works Progress Administration; National Park Service
Architectural Style: NPS Rustic
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Cedars of Lebanon State Park Historic District Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 30
Number of historically contributing buildings: 4
Number of historically contributing sites: 1
Number of historically contributing structures: 1
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 1
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 2
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Lebanon Historic Locations Wilson County Historic Locations Tennessee Historic Locations