Gorge Creek Bridge

WA 20 over Gorge Creek
Newhalem, Washington

Historic Document

Gorge Creek Bridge is located in Whatcom County, Washington certified as a historic location on Thursday February 07, 2002. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Transportation, more specifically a Road-Related. Gorge Creek Bridge was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Engineering, Transportation.

Gorge Creek Bridge Information

Other Name: Bridges and Tunnels Built in Washington State, 1951-1960 MPS
Other Name: Bridge Number 20/323
Ownership Type: State
Type of Resource: Structure
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1955
Level of Governmental Significance: State
Architect, builder, or engineer: Arnold, Cecil C.; Smith, Raymond G.
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

Gorge Creek Bridge Size Data

Acres occupied by this site: 10
Number of historically contributing buildings: 0
Number of historically contributing sites: 0
Number of historically contributing structures: 1
Number of historically contributing objects: 0
Number of noncontributing buildings: 0
Number of noncontributing sites: 0
Number of noncontributing structures: 0
Number of noncontributing objects: 0
Related Sections:
Newhalem Historic Locations Whatcom County Historic Locations Washington Historic Locations